PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Akhil Australia Marathi Sammelan 2019

Tentative Program Schedule

Date Approx. Time & Program Details
DAY 1
Friday 19 April
12:00 PM - 01:45 PM - Registration

02:00 PM - 02:45 PM - Deep Prajwalan & Welcome

02:45 PM - 03:45 PM - Gappa Goshti with Dr. Mashelkar

03:45 PM - 04:35 PM - Variety Entertainment (Dance-Drama / Dance / Skit / Dance)

04:35 PM - 06:00 PM - Evening Tea-Break

06:00 PM - 08:15 PM - Overseas Natak - "Amhi Aani Aamache Baap" (Artists: Atul Parchure, Pushkar Shrotri, Anand Ingale, Ajit Parab, Aditya Ingale)

08:15 PM - 09:30 PM - Dinner

DAY 2
Saturday 20 April 07:30 AM - 08:30 AM - Break-Fast

08:30 AM - 09:00 AM - Local Guests Welcome

09:00 AM - 10:30 AM - Sammelan Inauguration Ceremony with Local VIPs and Cultural Program - "Story of Maharashtra" (Director: Prachiti Limaye)

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM - Morning Tea-Break + Workshop (Cricket Talk by Mr. Apte)

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM - Sydney Ekankika "Natak Meri Jaan" (Director: Sanjay Lele)

12:15 PM - 12:50 PM - Sydney Ekankika "Pratiksha" (Director: Yogesh Pophale)

12:50 PM - 02:15 PM - Lunch Break + Workshop (MasterChef Experience by Rishi Desai)

02:15 PM - 03:00 PM - Sydney Ekankika "Flying Queen" (Director: Yogesh Pophale)

03:00 PM - 03:40 PM - Variety Entertainment (Dance-Drama / Dance / Song)

03:40 PM - 04:30 PM - Gappa Goshti with Shri Kedar Chitale

04:30 PM - 06:00 PM - Evening Tea-Break + Workshop (Cyber Security by Parag Patki)

06:00 PM - 08:00 PM - Dance-Drama-Music : Program Presented by Young Artists of Australia - "Rujuwa" (Director: Shalaka Malgaonkar)

08:00 PM - 09:30 PM - Dinner

DAY 3
Sunday 21 April 08:00 AM - 09:00 AM - Break-Fast

09:00 AM - 09:10 AM - Variety Entertainment (Dance / Song)

09:10 AM - 10:00 AM - Gappa Goshti with Dr. Meena Prabhu

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM - Gappa Goshti with Shri Achyut Godbole

10:50 AM - 11:30 AM - Morning Tea-Break

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM - Canberra Ekankika - "Bhanda Saukhya Bhare" (Director: Pranjali Palnitkar)

12:15 PM - 12:40 PM - Variety Entertainment (Skit / Song)

12:40 PM - 02:15 PM - Lunch Break + Workshop (Business Chat with Mr. Godbole)

02:15 PM - 04:20 PM - Variety Entertainment (Song and Dance / HasyaRas - Gappa Goshti / Dance / Dance (Brisbane) / Dance (Canberra) / Dance "Prabhat te Sairat")

04:20 PM - 05:45 PM - Evening Tea-Break + Workshop (Happy Retirement by Dr. Sawarikar, Jayant Kulkarni and Sarojtai Ranade)

05:45 PM - 08:00 PM - Star-studded Musical Finale by Overseas Artists - "Rang Swaranche" (Anirudhha Joshi, Nihira Joshi-Deshpande, Vishwajeet Borwankar, Prasanjeet Kosambi, Sharayu Date)

08:00 PM - 08:45 PM - Closing Ceremony

08:45 PM - 09:30 PM - Dinner

NOTE: Program Timings, Duration, Activity as well as Program Details subject to change at any time